Oils & Additives
Scrub/Massage/Fixed Oils
| 8 fl oz | 32 fl oz | 128 fl oz | |
| Apricot Kernel Oil | 6.60 | 18.76 | 41.25 |
| Grape Seed Oil | 5.19 | 13.14 | 26.25 |
| Olive Oil (Refined A) | 5.61 | 14.83 | 30.75 |
| Sunflower Seed Oil (High Oleic) | 4.77 | 11.45 | 21.75 |
| Wheat Germ Oil | 7.30 | 21.58 | 48.75 |
| Sweet Almond Oil | 6.23 | 17.30 | 58.82 |
|
Apricot Kernel Oil - Apricot kernel oil is renowned for its ability to moisturize and revitalize the skin. It is particularly beneficial for cracked and damaged skin. It is a popular massage oil and is often used to relieve itching, dryness, and inflammation. It is good for all skin types. Grape Seed Oil - Vitis Vinifera, or grape seed oil, is an effervescent green colored light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Great for cosmetics formulas and massage oils. It is excellent for those allergic to nut oils. Olive Oil (Refined A) - Olea Eurpaea, or olive oil, comes in many grades. Refined olive oil has most of the smell, taste, and color removed but the oil remains pure olive oil. It is ideal for cosmetic applications. Sunflower Seed Oil (High Oleic) - Sunflower seed oil is a light oil with a pleasant smell and feel. This is an ideal oil for use in cosmetics when low price, clean smell, and a non-greasy feel are important. Wheat Germ Oil - Wheat germ is made by extracting the oil from the heart of the wheat kernel. It is very high in vitamin E and is an excellent anti-oxidant. It will help preserve other oils and is often added as a preservative. When used in combination with other oils as a massage oil, it has been claimed that it assists in healing scar tissue and stretch marks. When it is applied topically on the skin it has been claimed to help form new cells, improve circulation and repair sun damage. The smell is a clean, slightly nutty fragrance. Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus dulcis, Extraction- Expeller Pressed, Shelf life- 12-14 months. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. |
Exfoliants
| 2 fl oz | 4 fl oz | 8 fl oz | 12 fl oz | 128 fl oz | |
| Flax Seed (Whole) | 2.48 | 2.96 | 4.70 | 12.50 | |
| Milled Black Caraway | 5.12 | 7.62 | 17.50 | 148.74 | |
| Milled Black Raspberry | 4.36 | 6.38 | 14.10 | 110.27 | |
| Milled Carrot Seed | 5.12 | 7.62 | 17.50 | 148.74 | |
| Milled Grape Seed | 4.04 | 5.80 | 12.50 | 94.89 | |
| Milled Strawberry Seed | 4.04 | 5.80 | 12.50 | 94.89 | |
| Powdered Loofah | 4.65 | 35.00 |
|
Flax Seed (Whole) -
These are whole flax seeds. They are frequently used in aromatherapy neck wraps.
They are also used as exfoliants. Milled Black Caraway Seed -
Milled Black Raspberry Seed -
Add this fine product to your bases in the desired amount. For
more exfoliating properties, add more of the milled seeds. Smaller amounts will
add mostly a color element to your products. Milled Carrot Seed -
Add this fine product to your bases in the desired amount. For
more exfoliating properties, add more of the milled seeds. Smaller amounts will
add mostly a color element to your products. Milled Grape Seed -
Add this fine product to your bases in the desired amount. For more exfoliating
properties, add more of the milled seeds. Smaller amounts will add mostly a
color element to your products. Milled Strawberry Seed -
Add this fine product to your bases in the desired amount. For more exfoliating
properties, add more of the milled seeds. Smaller amounts will add mostly a
color element to your products. Powdered Loofah - This powdered
loofah or "lufa" is a cosmetic grade of loofah that can be added to soaps, gels,
and scrubs as an exfolient. This is a very high quality product produced by a
well known lab.
|
Vitamin E & Preservative, etc.
| 1 fl oz | 2 fl oz | 4 fl oz | 8 fl oz | 16 fl oz | 32 fl oz | 128 fl oz | |
| Germaben II | 5.31 | 8.01 | 13.34 | 25.25 | 45.74 | ||
| Soap Lock | 4.65 | 35.00 | |||||
| Vitamin E | 5.20 | 9.14 | 15.66 | 28.64 | 55.85 | 106.94 |
|
Germaben II - Germaben II is a clear liquid preservative system with the following composition:Germall II (Diazolidinyl Urea 30% Methylparaben 11% Propylparaben 3% Propylene Glycol 56% It is soluble at levels of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II is a convenient, ready-to-use complete antimicrobial preservative with a broad spectrum activity. The solubolized combination of Germall II with the other ingredients is effective against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients. Note: Keep within the pH and temperatures specified for best results. Challenge test your products for contaminants and document use of Good Manufacturing Processes. Soap Lock - SoapLock/Bubble Buster is an SD40 alcohol based product that is used to dissipate moisture and bubbles. When inserting shapes in loaves or bars, spraying them with the SoapLock will enhance the bonding process and reduce the tendency of the bar or slice to break apart. It is also an excellent product to wipe away bubbles that may form on bars and molds when whipped in air rises to the surface. Just spray with this product and it will kill the air bubbles before they set up and damage the look of your soap product. Vitamin E - Tocopherol is a synthetic vitamin E. It is commonly used in cosmetic products for all of its anti-oxidant properties. Even though expensive, it is a lot less expensive than cutting apart vitamin pills and squeezing the contents into your soaps and lotions. |